Features Interviews Forums Shop Links Contacts
Visitor Info
TT Message Board
TT Chat Room
Ladies in Racing
TT History
TT Map

TT Supporters Club Merchandise Sale

Read the latest local news here.

The TT Supporters Club

 Results for Kells Road Races 2001

Race 1 Support 401 - 750cc Championship
Sponsored by The Derries Motorcycles,Drumcree, Co. Westmeath Tekoil ( Repsol ) Ireland, Tuam Rd., Galway

1st Ian Forrestal
2nd Fergus Guerin
3rd Terry Simpson
4th Richard Mooney
5th Declan Lynch

Race 2 Support 201 - 400cc Championship
Sponsored by Cosy Corner, Crossakiel, Kells Max Security Services, Crossakiel, Kells Morahan Plant Hire, Longford

1st Adrian Fegan
2nd James Mc Cullagh
3rd Les Hart
4th Roy Scott
5th Donnacha Daly

Race 2 Support 401- 750cc Combined

1st Godfrey Shaw

Race 3 Lightweight 125cc Championship
Sponsored by Crossans Motorcycles, Newry Carrick House, Kells Navan Bikes, Navan, Co. Meath

1st Robert Dunlop
2nd Mark Curtin
3rd Trevor Ritchie
4th Victor Gilmore
5th Darren Burns
Award: Brian Ferguson Memorial Trophy

Race 4 600cc Championship
Sponsored by North East Road Racing Supporters Club ( Team Sweaty Betty )

1st Adrian Archibald
2nd John Donnan
3rd Richard Britton
4th Victor Gilmore
5th Barry Maguire
6th Dermot Birdy
Award : Owen Mc Nally Memorial Trophy

Race 5 Classic 250 / 350cc Championship
Sponsored by Navan Ford Centre, Navan, Co, Meath Fenian Reilly Agri Sales, Crossakiel,

Kells 250cc
1st Gerry O' Kane
2nd Alex Mc Vicker
3rd Robert Wright

1st Colin Rodgers
2nd Richard Elliott
3rd Adrian Elwood

Race 6 250cc Junior Championship
Sponsored by CCs Unlimited, Kells Welcome Wagon, Crossakiel, Kells

1st Darren Burns
2nd Davy Morgan
3rd Rikki Mc Cready
4th Barry Davidson
5th Richard Britton
Award: Albert Hamilton Perpetual Sheild

Race 7 Open 201 - 1010cc Championship
Sponsored by Paudie Green Plant Hire Sherlock Transport, Gainstown, Navan.

1st Adrian Archibald
2nd John Donnan
3rd Richard Britton
4th Victor Gilmore
5th Seamus Greene
Award : Shell Perpetual Cup

Race 8 351 - 1000cc Classic Championship
Sponsored by Gary's, Crossakiel, Kells

351 - 500cc
1st Billy Lyle
2nd Alex Mc Vicker
3rd Dave Manly

500 - 1000cc
1st Karl Wilkie
2nd Adrian Elwood
3rd Martin Nash

Race 9 GRAND FINAL Senior Irish Championship
Sponsored by Dromone Meats, Dromone, Oldcastle, Co. Meath Twinlite Developments, Castleknock, Dublin 15

1st Adrian Archibald
2nd John Donnan
3rd Richard Britton
4th Alex Donaldson
5th Seamus Greene
6th Adrian Mc Farland

Race 10 Grand Final B
Sponsored by Talk to Me Moblie Phones

1st Fergus Guerin
2nd Terry Simpson
3rd Marty Mc Cloy

Man of the Meeting : Adrian Archibald
Award : Rory Hanlon Memorial Trophy

Post your views on the TT Website Message Board To comment on this article please use the
TT Message Board

Back to Features Index

© TT Website